Leprino Foods Company v. DCI, Inc
[…] Ultimately, the Court can resolve the breach of warranty claims on one issue: the statute of limitations. In Colorado, a claim for breach of warranty, ordinarily, accrues “when tender of delivery is made,” regardless of the innocent party’s knowledge of the breach. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-725(2). However, as with all things in the statutory world, there is an exception to the accrual-on-delivery rule. Specifically, when “a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and 1 The Court sets forth the relevant evidence and material facts in its discussion infra. 3 discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. The Court refers to this as the “future performance” exception. Here, plaintiff relies upon identical language in § 6.3 of the 2001 and 2007 Agreements.