Lovern v. Dorscheid et al
[…] See People v.
Thomas, 729 P.2d 972 (Colo. 1986). The elements of the crime of attempted reckless
manslaughter – as defined by Colorado case law – do not specifically require that the conduct be
directed at a named potential victim, but rather that the accused commence the acts or conduct
“with a conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the acts or conduct will
cause the death of another person.” Id. at 975; see also People v. Hennion, 923 P.2d 256, 258-59
(Colo. App. 1995)(setting forth the elements of the crime of attempted reckless manslaughter);
Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-3-104(1)(a)(providing that a person commits the crime of manslaughter if
he “recklessly causes the death of another person”); Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-3-203(1)(d)(providing
that a person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he “recklessly causes serious
bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon”).
At issue then, is what Colorado law required at the time Defendants’ drafted and
approved the probable cause affidavit in July 2009 to show that a defendant’s actions amounted
to a disregard of a real risk that his or her acts would cause the death or serious bodily injury to
“another person.”