Mallett v. Berkibile
[…] The exhaustion requirement
is satisfied through proper use of the available administrative procedures. See
Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006) (discussing exhaustion of administrative
remedies in the context of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a)). “The burden of showing exhaustion
rests on the petitioner in federal habeas corpus actions.” Clonce v. Presley, 640 F.2d
271, 273 (10th Cir. 1981); see also Jones v. Davis, 366 F. App’x 942, 944 (10th Cir.
2010).
The BOP administrative remedy procedure is available to federal prisoners such
as Mr. Mallett. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 542.10 - 542.19. The administrative remedy procedure
allows “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own
confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). Generally, a federal prisoner exhausts
administrative remedies by attempting to resolve the matter informally and then
completing all three formal steps by filing an administrative remedy request with
institution staff as well as regional and national appeals.