Dahn v. Adoption Alliance et al
[…] being placed into foster care with Lovato. Likewise, the Tenth Circuit in Deanzona found that a
special relationship had not been established in that case because the child’s biological mother was
still the child’s primary caregiver and the child “was not in the custody of the state.” Deanzona v.
City & Cnty. of Denver, 222 F.3d 1229, 1234 (10th Cir. 2000). No one in this case argues that
1
The Moffat County DSS had a statutory duty to look after the best interest of a foster child. Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 19-1-102(1)(c) (purpose of Children’s Code is ultimately “for the courts to proceed with all possible
speed to a legal determination that will serve the best interests of the child”). Amedei and Cramer’s
argument that they had “no responsibility for monitoring [Plaintiff’s] placement” is belied by this statutory
regime and also contradicted by the facts alleged in Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint, which this Court is