Dahn v. Adoption Alliance et al
[…] Likewise, the Tenth Circuit in Deanzona found that a special relationship had not been established in that case because the child’s biological mother was still the child’s primary caregiver and the child “was not in the custody of the state.” Deanzona v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 222 F.3d 1229, 1234 (10th Cir. 2000). No one in this case argues that 1 The Moffat County DSS had a statutory duty to look after the best interest of a foster child. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-102(1)(c) (purpose of Children’s Code is ultimately “for the courts to proceed with all possible speed to a legal determination that will serve the best interests of the child”).