Dahn v. Adoption Alliance et al
[…] established as early as 1985. Thus, Amedei and Cramer are not entitled to qualified immunity as
to these claims.
C. Plaintiff’s Colorado State Common Law and Statutory Claims for Relief
1. State Tort Claims against Amedei and Cramer
Amedei and Cramer argue that they are immune from state tort claims, including Plaintiff’s
claim against them under Colorado common law and C.R.S. § 24-10-118 for “outrageous
conduct,” by virtue of the immunity from tort claims provided to state employees under the
Colorado Governmental Immunity Act (“CGIA”). Specifically, Amedei and Cramer point to
C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5)(a), which provides that “[i]n any action in which allegations are made that
an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such
allegations shall be stated in the complaint.” These Defendants also point to C.R.S. §
24-10-110(5)(b), which provides that the “[f]ailure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that
an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the
claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Simply put, these Defendants
argue that Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint has not provided a sufficient factual basis to support his
allegation that the alleged acts of Amedei and Cramer were of a willful and wanton nature.