Jacobs et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3), part of the Federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act,
provides for an award of attorney fees against a plaintiff if the court finds that the “action
under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment . . . .”
When a reasonable investigation would reveal that factual allegations in a complaint or
available evidence do not support a Federal Fair Debt Collections Practices Act claim,
pursuit of such a claim is in bad faith. See, e.g., Rhinehart v. CBE Group, Inc., 714
F.Supp.2d 1183, 1186 (M.D.Fla. 2010).
Section 6-1-113(3), C.R.S., part of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act,
provides for an award of attorney fees against a plaintiff if the court finds the claim “to
be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment . . . .” In Wheeler v.
T.L. Roofing, Inc., the court found an award of attorney fees to be appropriate when
the plaintiff “did not allege, nor is there any showing in any factual material submitted by
the parties that the alleged conduct of [defendant] significantly impacts the public as an