Little Sisters of the Poor Home for the Aged, Denver, Colorado et al v. Kathleen Sebelius et al
[…] Additionally, as applied to the facts of this case, Little Sisters’ execution of the Form does not authorize any organization to deliver contraceptive coverage to Little Sisters’ employees. The regulations cited in the notice direct the third party administrator to ERISA regulations outlining the obligations of a plan administrator under ERISA. See 26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713A(b)(ii)(B) (“Obligations of the third party administrator are set forth in 29 CFR 2510.3-16 and 26 CFR 54.9815-2713A.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-16 (an ERISA regulation which states that a third party administrator that receives a copy of a self-certification form from an eligible organization becomes “the plan administrator under section 3(16) of ERISA for any contraceptive services.”).