Clark v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] lender liability litigation and to promote certainty into credit agreements involving a
principal amount of more than $25,000 in which the creditor is a financial institution.”
Norwest Bank Lakewood, Nat’l Ass’n v. GCC P’ship, 886 P.2d 299, 301 (Colo. App.
1994). Under the Statute, “no debtor or creditor m ay file or maintain an action or a
claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of twenty-five
thousand dollars unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party
against whom enforcement is sought.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(2).
21
The Statute “precludes exceptions by implication ‘under any circumstances,
including, without limitation, from the relationship, fiduciary or otherwise, of the creditor
and the debtor or from performance or partial performance by or on behalf of the
creditor or debtor, or by promissory estoppel.’” Norwest Bank Lakewood, 886 P.2d at
302 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-10-124(3)); see also Univex Int’l, Inc. v. Orix Credit
Alliance, Inc., 902 P.2d 877, 880 (Colo. App. 1995) (“Section § 38-10-124(3) specif ically