Clark v. Green Tree Servicing LLC
[…] exceed a previously established credit limit.” Id. Whether an applicant is “in default” is
determined with respect to the time the purportedly adverse action was taken. See
Lewis v. ACB Business Servs., Inc., 135 F.3d 389, 406-07 (6th Cir. 1998); see also
Davis v. Citimortgage, Inc., 2011 WL 891209, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 11, 2011).
“Credit” is the “right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer payment of a
debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer
payment therefor.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(j). A “creditor” is “any person who regularly
arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e);
see also 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) (“Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of
business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the
credit.”). A creditor “revokes credit when it annuls, repeals, rescinds or cancels a right
9
to defer payment of a debt.” Schlegel v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 720 F.3d 1204, 1211
(9th Cir. 2013). Sending default notices and accelerating a loan despite a