Niman v. GPS USA, Inc. et al
[…] Mr. Hendricks in causing the plaintiff’s injury. See ECF No. 132 at 2–4. The parties and the
1
Court discussed this issue extensively during two pretrial conferences and multiple jury
instruction conferences, and the Court declines to consider it further at this time. The plaintiff’s
motion is denied as to this request.
Turning to the issue of prejudgment interest, the plaintiff seeks interest on the full amount
of the judgment accruing from September 19, 2011, the date the contract was breached. The
parties agree that C.R.S. § 5-12-102(1)(b) governs. Under the statute, “[i]nterest shall be at the
rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property
after they are wrongfully withheld . . . to the date judgment is entered.” The Colorado Supreme
Court has explained that “‘[w]rongful withholding’ indicates that the aggrieved party lost or was
deprived of something to which she was otherwise entitled.” Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v.
Holmes, 193 P.3d 821, 825 (Colo. 2008). A plaintiff’s money or property is “wrongfully