Fidelity National Title Company et al v. First American Title Insurance Company
[…] jurisdiction or improper venue,” First American has not carried its burden of showing the
predicate facts necessary to apply that provisions’ toll. Thus, the Court finds that First
American’s claims for breach of contract that arose prior to December 30, 2007 are barred by the
statute of limitation.
First American also argues that, if some or all of its claims are deemed to be untimely
pursued, those claims are nevertheless revived by Colorado’s procedure for asserting compulsory
counterclaims revives them. C.R.S. § 13-80-109 provides that “a counterclaim or setoff arising
out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim
shall be commenced within one year after service of the complaint . . . and not thereafter.” It
also states that “the limitation provisions of this article” – in other words, the general three- or
six-year statutes of limitation discussed above – shall apply “except for causes of action arising