Fidelity National Title Company et al v. First American Title Insurance Company
[…] 13-80-103.5. This would render First American’s claims timely to the extent that they accrued
by December 30, 2007, the date six years prior to First American’s assertion of a breach of
contract counterclaim in this action (# 23).
First American’s records indicate that it seeks deductible payments for a handful of
claims by insureds that occurred between April and November 2007. Thus, the Court must also
address First American’s contentions that its filing of the Douglas County lawsuit on August 13,
2013 operated to toll the statute of limitation further. C.R.S. § 13-80-111 provides that “if an
action is commenced within the period allowed by this article and is terminated because of a lack
of jurisdiction or improper venue, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same
cause of action within ninety days after the termination of the original action, or within the
period otherwise allowed by this article, whichever is later.” Here, First American has failed to
carry its burden of showing that the Douglas County action was terminated “because of a lack of
jurisdiction or improper venue.” In response to the Plaintiffs’ motion, First American asserted