Salemi v. Colorado Public Employees' Retirement Association et al
[…] July 6, 2005) (acknowledging the existence of personal liability
under the FMLA).
In order “to establish an individual’s liability within the meaning of ‘employer,’ the
individual must have supervisory authority over the complaining employee, or control in
some way the plaintiff’s ability to take a leave of absence and return to work.” Pinkard,
30
2007 WL 4116019, at *2, citing Riordan v. Kempiners, 831 F.2d 690, 694 (7th Cir.
1987). FMLA regulations provide that this definition of employer applies to “individuals
as such ‘corporate officers acting in the interest of an employer.’” 29 C.F.R. §
825.104(d); Saavedra, 748 F. Supp. 2d at 1283 (noting that “individuals such as
corporate officers ‘acting in the interest of an employer’ are individually liable for any
violations of the requirements of FMLA.”); Stuart v. Regis Corp., 2006 WL 1889970, at
*6 (D. Utah July 10, 2006) (finding that a supervisory employee without corporate
responsibilities beyond her role of supervisor was not liable individually under the
FMLA); Mondaine v. Am. Drug Stores, Inc., 408 F. Supp. 2d 1169, 1186 (D. Kan. 2006)