Avalanche Equipment, LLC v. Williams-Southern Company, LLC
[…] authority exists whenever the principal directly states that its agent has the authority to perform a
particular act on the principal’s behalf”); Johnson v. Chilcott, 658 F. Supp. 1213, 1219 (D. Colo.
1987)(applying Colorado law and holding that “the principal and agent, through written or verbal
agreement or by conduct, may agree between themselves that the agent may act on behalf of the
principal”).
Williams-Southern also argues that Avalanche Equipment’s breach of contract claim fails
because the lease is not in writing and is unenforceable under section 4-2.5-201, C.R.S. That
provision states in relevant part:
Statute of Frauds. (1) A lease contract is not enforceable by way
of action or defense unless:
(a) The total payments to be made under the lease contract,
excluding payments for options to renew or buy, are less than one
thousand dollars; or
(b) There is a writing, signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by that party’s authorized agent,
sufficient to indicate that a lease contract has been made between
the parties and to describe the goods leased and the lease term.
* * *
(4) A lease contract that does not satisfy the requirements of
subsection (1) of this section, but which is valid in other respects,
6
is enforceable:
* * *
(b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in
that party’s pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a lease
contract was made, but the lease contract is not enforceable under
this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or
(c) With respect to goods that have been received and accepted
by the lessee.
(5) The lease term under a lease contract referred to in
subsection (4) of this section is:
(a) If there is a writing signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by that party’s authorized agent
specifying the lease term, the term so specified.
(b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in
that party’s pleading, testimony, or otherwise in court a lease term,
the term so admitted; or
(c) A reasonable lease term.
Here, there is a partial writing--the Credit Application--which contains certain terms
between the parties. There is no writing signed by Williams-Southern, however, sufficient to
describe the goods leased or the lease term.
Mr.