Wolford v. Flint Trading, Inc. et al
[…] Agreement” is “the very definition of a broad arbitration clause as it covers not only
those issues arising under the employment contract, but even those issues with any
connection to the contract”).
1. Initial Matter
Wolford argues that the Defendants’ actions entitle him to exemplary damages.
Wolford then argues that because he is entitled to exemplary damages and because
Colorado state law precludes an award of exemplary damages in arbitration
proceedings, arbitration is inappropriate. See COLORADO REVISED STATUES § 13-21102(5) (“Unless otherwise provided by law, exemplary damages shall not be awarded in
administrative or arbitration proceedings, even if the award or decision is enforced or
approved in an action commenced in court”). I disagree.
The plaintiff in Willingham v. Omaha Woodmen Life Ins. Soc’y, 2009 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 73411 (D. Colo. Aug. 19, 2009), posited an argument similar to Wolford’s.
Specifically, the plaintiff argued that “because he is requesting exemplary damages on