Carr v. Colvin
[…] Brief [#12] at 17. As Plaintiff concedes, consistency with the record as a whole is a legitimate basis for determining the weight to be afforded an opinion. Pisciotta v. Astrue, 500 F.3d 1074, 1078 (10th Cir. 2007) (“In determining the weight to be given an opinion, the ALJ must consider the consistency between that opinion and the record as a whole.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (“[W]e consider the following factors in deciding the weight we give to any medical opinion. . . . (4) Consistency. Generally, the more consistent an opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.”). Plaintiff appears to take this concept and limit it to consistency with “the treatment records,” Brief [#12] at 17, however, that is not the standard. Here, the ALJ very carefully analyzed the record as a whole and determined that Ms.