Smith v. Oliver
[…] Smith’s claims and arguments liberally because he is not represented by an attorney. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972) (per curiam ); Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). However, the Court should not be an advocate for a pro se litigant. See Hall, 935 F.2d at 1110. III. DISCUSSION In the Application, Mr. Smith contends that his correct minimum term is fifteen years under D.C. Code § 24-403(a). Respondents assert that the BOP properly determined that Mr. Smith was sentenced to a total minimum term of 25 years and 20 months. The District of Columbia Code § 24-403 provides: (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, in imposing sentence on a person convicted in the District of Columbia of a felony, the justice or judge of the court imposing such sentence shall sentence the person for a maximum period not exceeding the maximum fixed by law, and for a minimum period not exceeding one-third of the maximum sentence imposed, and any person so convicted and sentenced may be released on parole as herein provided at any time after having served the minimum sentence. Where the maximum sentence imposed is life imprisonment, a minimum sentence shall be imposed which shall not exceed 15 years imprisonment. 5 Thus, sentences imposed under the D.C. Code state both the minimum and maximum period of imprisonment in accord with this rule. As stated above, the Judgement and Commitment/Probation Order indicates that Mr.