McDonald v. School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of Colorado et al
[…] “as background evidence” in support of the timely aspects of his claim. Morgan, 536
U.S. 113.
8
employment practices occurring on or after July 2, 2011. Defendants’ motion to dismiss
on this issue is granted.
D. First Amendment Claim
Defendants argue that, with the exception of plaintiff’s termination, plaintiff’s
claim for retaliation in violation of the First Amendment is barred by the statute of
limitations. Docket No. 25 at 9. The parties agree that, pursuant to Colorado law,
plaintiff’s First Amendment claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“All actions upon liability created by a federal statute
where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and “regardless of the
theory upon which suit is brought . . . must be commenced within two years.”); see also
Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006) (“the statute of limitations for
§ 1983 actions brought in Colorado is two years from the time the cause of action