McDonald v. School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of Colorado et al
[…] See Docket No. 69 at 23. Accordingly, in the exercise of its discretion, the Court will not award attorneys’ fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. C. Request for Fees Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 An attorney “who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. “An attorney’s actions are considered vexatious and unreasonable under § 1927 if the attorney acted in bad faith,” Dreiling v.