Mancini, Jr et al v. Benihana National Corp.
[…] See Union Pac. R. Co. v. Martin, 209 P.3d 185, 189-900 (Colo. 2009). It specifies the duties that 1 Because the Mancinis are residents of New Jersey and Mr. Mancini was injured while patronizing the Defendant restaurant in Colorado during a work assignment, the Court assumes that Mrs. Mancini was not physically present on the premises at the time of Mr. Mancini’s accident, or indeed, at any other time. 1 landowners and their agents have to trespassers, licensees and invitees. C.R.S. § 13-21-115(3). More importantly, the statute declares that the causes of action identified therein are the only claims that may be brought “by a person who alleges injury occurring while on the real property.” C.R.S. § 13-21-115(2). Thus, the statute operates to preclude common-law claims of negligence and other claims by persons injured on another’s property. Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 328 (Colo. 2004).