Brownlee v. Lithia Motors, Inc.
[…] and all doubts must be resolved in favor of arbitration. Armijo v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America,
72 F.3d 793, 798 (10th Cir. 1995). Thus, “having made the bargain to arbitrate, the party should
be held to it unless Congress itself has evinced an intention to preclude a waiver of judicial
remedies for the statutory rights at issue.” Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth,
473 U.S. 614, 628, 105 S.Ct. 3346, 87 L.Ed.2d 444 (1985).
The Wage Act’s statutory scheme is designed to require employers to pay wages earned
by their employees in a timely manner. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-109(1)(a)(“[w]hen an
interruption in the employer-employee relationship by volition of the employer occurs, the
wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and unpaid at the time
of such discharge is due and payable immediately”). The Wage Act is “a comprehensive wage
code designed to require employers to make timely payment of wages earned by an employee
and to provide adequate judicial relief when employers fail to pay wages when due.” Cusimano
v. Metro Auto, Inc., 860 P.2d 532, 533 (Colo.