Edmond v. Broadmoor Hotel, Inc. et al
[…] The motion to dismiss also alleged that because Ms. Barton was not an “employer” under Title VII any such claim against her warranted dismissal. The Court granted both motions and awarded costs to the defendants pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1) and D.C.COLO.LCivR 54.1. 1 The defendants seek an additional award of attorney’s fees. First, the defendants contend that they are entitled to the fees incurred in defending against the tort claim pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-201. The statute provides that “[i]n all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.” C.R.S. § 13-17-201. The statute likewise applies when a federal court dismisses a supplemental state tort action pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). See Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d 748, 757 n.6 (10th Cir. 2000). Because the Court dismissed Mr.