Arapahoe Surgery Center, LLC et al v. CIGNA Healthcare, Inc. et al
[…] Mar. 5, 2014). The Court therefore rejects this argument as completely unsupported. Cigna’s other argument on this claim relies on its position that its interpretation of the plans was permissible, which 28 is the subject of a factual dispute and cannot support summary judgment. Accordingly, Cigna’s Motion is denied as to the ASCs’ Claims IV and V. Given the factual disputes on which these claims rely, the ASCs’ Motion is also denied as to these claims. D. Abuse of Health Insurance: Cigna’s Counterclaim IX Cigna’s Counterclaim IX seeks declaratory relief under Colorado Criminal Code § 18-13-119, which states in relevant part as follows: Health care providers - abuse of health insurance (1) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that: (a) Business practices that have the effect of eliminating the need for actual payment by the recipient of health care of required copayments and deductibles in health benefit plans interfere with contractual obligations entered into between the insured and the insurer relating to such payments; *** (2) Therefore, the general assembly declares that such business practices are illegal and that violation thereof or the advertising thereof shall be grounds for disciplinary actions. . . . (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (6), and (8) of this section, if the effect is to eliminate the need for payment by the patient of any required deductible or copayment applicable in the patient’s health benef it plan, a person who provides health care commits abuse of health insurance if the person knowingly: (a) Accepts from any third-party payor, as payment in full for services rendered, the amount the third-party payor covers; or (b) Submits a fee to a third-party payor which is higher than the fee he has agreed to accept from the insured patient with the understanding of waiving the required deductible or copayment. (4) Abuse of health insurance is a class 1 petty offense. Cigna requests a declaration that the Colorado ASCs’ billing practices violated § 18-1329 119, and that therefore Cigna is entitled to recover any amounts illegally obtained through such violation.