Arapahoe Surgery Center, LLC et al v. CIGNA Healthcare, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 263.) Although the “harm to the relationship” is unspecified, Cigna’s allegation that its overpayments resulted from the ASCs’ alleged interference is sufficient to assert damages. Therefore, the Court finds that Cigna has alleged that the ASCs’ conduct caused both a breach of the plan and damages resulting from the breach. As the ASCs have not identified any other basis on which to dismiss the tortious interference with contract claim, the Motion is denied as to that claim. 18 E. Abuse of Health Insurance: Colorado Criminal Code § 18-13-119 Cigna seeks declaratory relief under Colorado Criminal Code § 18-13-119, which states in relevant part as follows: Health care providers - abuse of health insurance (1) The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that: (a) Business practices that have the effect of eliminating the need for actual payment by the recipient of health care of required copayments and deductibles in health benefit plans interfere with contractual obligations entered into between the insured and the insurer relating to such payments; .... (2) Therefore, the general assembly declares that such business practices are illegal and that violation thereof or the advertising thereof shall be grounds for disciplinary actions. . . . (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5), (6), and (8) of this section, if the effect is to eliminate the need for payment by the patient of any required deductible or copayment applicable in the patient’s health benef it plan, a person who provides health care commits abuse of health insurance if the person knowingly: (a) Accepts from any third-party payor, as payment in full for services rendered, the amount the third-party payor covers; or (b) Submits a fee to a third-party payor which is higher than the fee he has agreed to accept from the insured patient with the understanding of waiving the required deductible or copayment. (4) Abuse of health insurance is a class 1 petty offense. Cigna seeks a declaration that the ASCs’ billing practices violated § 18-13-119, and that therefore Cigna is entitled to recover any amounts illegally obtained through such violation.