Phillips v. Colvin
[…] disability, and is under a “disability” as defined under Title II of the Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i),
8
423(a); Flint v. Sullivan, 951 F.2d 264, 267 (10th Cir. 1991). In addition, the individual’s
disability must have begun before his or her disability-insured status has expired. 20 C.F.R. §
404.101; Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 83-10, 1983 WL 31251, at *8 (1983).
The criteria for SSI payments under Title XVI of the Act are determined on the basis of
the individual’s income, resources, and other relevant characteristics. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c)(1). In
addition to being financially eligible, the individual must file an application for SSI and be under
a disability as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1382.
The Act defines “disability” as the inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity
by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment [that] can be expected to
result in death or [that] has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
[fewer] than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) (definition for benefits under SSI); see
also 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A) (definition for benefits under DIB); Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S.
212, 214-15 (2002).
There is a five-step sequent for evaluating a disability. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520,