Ippolito v. Justice Service Division et al
[…] a condition of bond was barred by Heck). The Heck dismissal will be without prejudice.
See Fottler v. United States, 73 F.3d 1064, 1065 (10th Cir. 1996).
Even if the rule of Heck does not operate to preclude this action in its entirety,
Plaintiff nonetheless may not prevail against the Defendants under § 1983 for the
4
following reasons.
Under Colorado law, the state court may impose, as a condition of bond,
supervision by a qualified person or organization or supervision by a pretrial services
program established pursuant to section COLO. REV. STAT. (“C.R.S.”) § 16-4-106.
See § 16-4-105(8), C.R.S. While under the supervision of a pretrial services program,
the court may require the defendant to submit to periodic alcohol or drug testing. Id. at
§ 16-4-105(8)(e), C.R.S. The pretrial services program “may provide information that
enables the court to make an appropriate decision on bond and conditions of release,
and may recommend conditions of release consistent with this section.” § 16-4-106(1),
C.R.S.
Mr. Ippolito cannot maintain his claims for damages against Defendants Rose,
Holmes, and Pierpont because those Defendants are entitled to absolute immunity from
suit. A pre-trial services case manager is entitled to absolute prosecutorial immunity for