Smith v. Bonner et al
[…] In
People v. Kruger, 296 P.3d 294, 308 (Colo. App. 2012), the state appellate court
concluded:
W[h]ere a defendant does not testify at trial, but he or she elicits his or her
own hearsay statements through another witness, CRE 806 authorizes the
jury to hear impeachment evidence that would have been admissible if the
defendant had testified because, in such circumstances, the defendant is
in essence functioning as a witness on his or her own behalf.”)
(internal citation and quotation marks omitted). See also COLO. REV. STAT. (“C.R.S.”)
§ 13-90-101 (2014) (“[T]he conviction of any person for any felony may be shown for the
purpose of affecting the credibility of such witness.”).
And, finally, even if the prior felony would not have been admissible for
impeachment purposes, Applicant has not established any prejudice from counsel’s
failure to request bifurcation of the POWPO charge. It was undisputed that Applicant
shot the victim with a firearm he kept in his bus.