Brown v. Summit County Sheriff Department et al
[…] Although the Supreme Court in Thompson determined that the PKPA does not create a private right of action enforceable in the federal district courts, the Tenth Circuit in Finstuen v. Crutcher, 496 F.3d 1139 (10th Cir. 2007), held that an Oklahoma statute that categorically rejected a class of out-of-state adoption decrees violated the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution, U.S. Const. Art. 4, § 1. Id. at 1140, 1156. The Tenth Circuit agreed with the appellants’ argument that “[respondents] are 1 The full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides: Such Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof [of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States], so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken. 28 U.S.C. § 1738. 2 18 U.S.C. § 2265 (full faith and credit for protection orders), provides: (a) Full faith and credit.--Any protection order issued that is consistent with subsection (b) of this section by the court of one State, Indian tribe, or territory (the issuing State, Indian tribe, or