DeVaughn v. Solis
[…] action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and that limitation period is set by the personal injury
statute in the state where the cause of action accrues.” Roberts v. Barreras, 484 F.3d
1236, 1238 (10th Cir. 2007) (citing Industrial Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of
Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir. 1994) and Garcia v. Wilson, 731 F.2d 640, 651
(10th Cir. 1984)). Because the violations alleged in the Amended Complaint occurred in
Colorado, the Colorado statute of limitations applies. In Colorado, the limitation on a
personal injury claim is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) (creating a twoyear limitation period for “all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no
9
period of limitation is provided in said federal statute” and for “all other actions of every kind
for which no other period of limitation is provided”); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750
(10th Cir. 1993) (applying C.R.S. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983 claim). In addition, to the extent
Plaintiff brings assault or battery claims against Defendants, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80103(1)(a) sets a one-year statute of limitations.