Bio Med Technologies Corporation et al v. ELA Medical, Inc.
[…] Asbestos Prods.,
Inc. v. Healy Mech. Contractors, Inc., 235 N.W.2d 807, 808-09 (Minn. 1975).
The initial term of the Agreement was five years and the parties operated under
the Agreement from August 7, 2009 through August 1, 2014. (ECF Nos. 107 at 7; ECF
No. 95-1 at 17.) The Agreement was thus within the statute of frauds because by its
terms it could not be performed within one year from the date of its execution. See
Cnty. of Polk v. Minn. Dehydrated Vegetables, Inc., 2000 WL 821656, at *1 (Minn. Ct.
App. June 27, 2000); Minn. Stat. § 513.01(1) (“[n]o action shall be m aintained . . . upon
any agreement, unless such agreement . . . is in writing” if the agreement “by its terms
is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof”). Therefore, “[u]nder
Minnesota’s statute of frauds . . . any modification to [the Agreement] was required to
be in writing because the contract was for a five-year term and could not be performed
within a year.” Cnty. of Polk, 2000 WL 821656, at *1. Plaintiff stipulated in the Final