Schlumbrecht-Muniz v. Steamboat Ski and Resort Corporation et al
[…] the Amended Complaint fails to adequately plead a violation of the Ski Safety Act. Specifically,
Steamboat argues that the Amended Complaint does not specify the provision of the Ski Safety
Act allegedly violated by Steamboat.
In her response, Dr. Muniz argues that Steamboat violated two specific provisions of the
Ski Safety Act. First, she asserts that Steamboat violated C.R.S. § 33-44-108(3), which requires
ski area operators to equip operating snowmobiles with certain visibility features. Second, she
argues that Steamboat violated C.R.S. § 33-44-107(7), which requires ski area operators to
“mark hydrants, water pipes, and all other man-made structures on slopes and trails which are
not readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility from a distance of at least one
hundred feet.”
The Court addresses first whether the Amended Complaint pleads adequate facts to
support a claim under C.R.S. § 33-44-108(3). That provision requires that “[a]ll snowmobiles
operated on the ski slopes or trails of a ski area shall be equipped with at least the following: One