Schlumbrecht-Muniz v. Steamboat Ski and Resort Corporation et al
[…] Where specific and general statutes conflict, the
provisions of the specific statute prevail. See,e.g., RadLAX Gateway Hotel, LLC v. Amalgamated
Bank, 132 S.Ct. 2065, 2071 (2012); Martin v. People, 27 P.3d 846, 852 (Colo. 2001). However,
general and specific provisions “shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”
C.R.S. § 2-4-205. The specific provision controls, only if the two provisions are irreconcilable.
C.R.S. § 2-4-205.
Here, C.R.S. §§ 33-44-107(7) and -108 are not irreconcilable and can be construed so that
each provision is given effect. Section 33-44-107(7) requires ski area operators to mark manmade structures that are not readily visible from a distance of one hundred feet. It specifically
states that “[a]ny type of marker shall be sufficient, . . . if the marker is visible from a distance of
one hundred feet.” C.R.S. § 33-44-107(7). Section 33-44-108(3), on the other hand, requires that
snowmobiles operated on the ski slopes or trails of a ski area to be equipped with a headlamp, a
tail lamp, a brake system, and a fluorescent flag. Although the provision prescribes certain types