Schlumbrecht-Muniz v. Steamboat Ski and Resort Corporation et al
[…] C.R.S. § 33-44-104. As pertinent here, § 33-44-107(7) of the SSA requires a ski area operator to mark “hydrants, water pipes, and all other man-made structures on slopes and trails which are not readily visible to skiers under conditions of ordinary visibility from a distance of one hundred feet” with a marker (such as a flag or sign), and to “adequately and appropriately cover such obstructions with a shock-absorbent material that will lessen injuries.” Section 33-44-103(3) defines “conditions of ordinary visibility” to mean “daylight . . . in nonprecipitating weather.”