Diaz v. Almeida et al
[…] For the
following reasons, both of these claims fail.
First, Petitioner’s claim relating to the statutory authority for his detention under
§ 1226 is now moot because Petitioner is not detained under that provision. On August
28, 2013, an Immigration Judge (“IJ”) found Petitioner removable from the United
States, a determination that Petitioner appealed on numerous grounds to the Board
of Immigration Appeals (BIA). (Doc. 10-1, at 18-19.) On December 31, 2013, the BIA
affirmed the IJ’s decision. (Id.) He is therefore subject to a final order of removal. See
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(47)(B); 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (“An order of removal made by the
immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon
dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals.”). Further, once an order
of removal is administratively final, ICE’s detention authority is based on §1231(a), not
§ 1226. See Gomez-Hermosillo v. Holder, No. 13-cv-02865-CMA, 2013 WL 6690002,
at *2 (D. Colo. Dec. 19, 2013).