Byrum v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Association
[…] Simply put, there is nothing in the record before the Court tending to show that any unfair or deceptive practice had an actual or potential impact on any members of the public beyond the plaintiffs and Dr. Phelan. Thus, the actions complained of constituted, at most, a purely private wrong, and the plaintiffs’ CCPA claim fails as a matter of law. For this reason, the Court grants defendant’s motion as to this claim. 7. Prohibited Acts under C.R.S. 38-40-105 Lastly, defendant moves for summary judgment on plaintiffs’ statutory mortgage fraud claim. Under C.R.S. § 38-40-105(1)(b), a mortgage lender is prohibited from “mak[ing] a false promise or misrepresentation or conceal[ing] an essential or material fact to entice . . . a borrower . . . to enter into a mortgage agreement when, under the terms and circumstances of the 20 transaction, he or she knew or reasonably should have known of such falsity, misrepresentation, or concealment.” Defendant argues that plaintiff’s claim under this statue—again grounded in the Bank’s alleged failure to disclose information about the pending litigation and the impact the home equity line would have on Mr.