Dillon v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] including associated forms and endorsements.” [Doc #50-1]
Based on this record, it is clearly disputed whether Form 79429 was included with and/or
part of the Policy either at the time is was issued, or at the time of the accident. Because an issue
of material fact is in dispute, summary judgment in favor of Auto-Owners is precluded on this
basis. See Otteson v. U.S., supra, 622 F.2d at 519.
Furthermore, a recent case from the Colorado Court of Appeals ruled that the exhaustion
requirement contained in the Policy was inconsistent with Colorado Revised Statute §10-4-609(c),
which provides that UIM coverage “shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the
limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained . . . up to the
maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section.” In Tubbs v. Farmers
Insurance Exchange, a Division of the Court of Appeals concluded that the plain language of §104-609(1)(c) “prevents a UIM policy from requiring that the insured party actually collect the