Dillon v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] UIM
coverage.”
___
P.3d.
___,
2015
WL
2405416
(Colo.
App.
May
21,
2015)(unpublished)(mandate issued and remanded July 17, 2015)(emphasis added). The Court
ruled that “[t]he plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language requires that UIM policies
cover the difference between the damages the insured party suffered and the limit of any liable
party’s legal liability coverage, regardless of whether the insured party’s recovery from the liable
party exhausted that limit.” Id. Thus, it concluded that §10-4-609(1)(c) requires the insurer to cover
the plaintiff for the damages sustained in excess of the other driver’s legal liability limit in an
6
amount up to the limit of the UIM coverage at issue “regardless of how much, if any, he actually
recovered under the other driver’s legal liability coverage.” Id; compare Jordan v. Safeco
Insurance Company of America, Inc., 348 P.3d. 443 (Colo. App. 2013)(cert. denied 2014 WL
1465025 (April 14, 2014))(ruling that, under §10-4-609(1)(c), UIM policies cover only damages