Weinman v. Gibson et al
[…] In re
Brooke Corp., 443 B.R. 847, 852 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2010) (citing In re Slack-Horner, 971
F.2d at 580, n. 1). As such, Bancorp is a necessary party. Rule 19(a)(2) provides: “If a
person has not been joined as required, the court must order that the person be made a
party.” Accordingly, the Court will thus require that Bancorp be joined as a Defendant.
If joinder is not feasible, the Trustee shall so inform the Court within 14 days of this
Order and the Court will hold a Rule 19(b) hearing.
Accordingly, the only claim remaining is UWBI’s state-law claim under C.R.S. §
38-8-105(1)(a) (for actual fraudulent transfer) and (1)(b) (for constructive fraudulent
transfer), relating to the 2009 Distribution. C.R.S. § 38-8-105 provides that:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was
made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred the obligation:
(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor; or
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for
the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(I) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a
transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor
were unreasonably small in relation to the business or
transaction; or
(II) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have
believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay
as they became due.
“A claim for actual fraudulent transfer pursuant to § 548(a)(1)(A) or applicable
State law must satisfy the requirements of Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil
22
Procedure,” and “[t]o establish a claim for actual fraudulent transfer under § 548