Weinman v. Gibson et al
[…] math skills” when interpreting the Complaint in concluding that Plaintiff failed to properly
allege that UWT was insolvent under C.R.S. § 38-8-105 (Doc. # 131 at 7), the
Complaint does allege that UWT transferred approximately $60.2 million in assets,
retained a single illiquid asset (the viatical business, which was sold for $700,000), and
faced contingent liabilities of approximately $4,000,000. (Doc. # 119 at ¶¶ 81-84, 9396). Accordingly, on the face of the pleadings, UWT’s liabilities far exceeded its assets,
which is the definition of insolvency. C.R.S. § 38-8-103(1) (“A debtor is insolvent if the
sum of the debtor’s debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation”).
UWT’s purported insolvency is also supported by Plaintiff’s citation to the Texas state
regulatory requirement that it had to retain retain at least $2,000,000 in cash. (Id. at ¶
67).
In sum, because UWBI was not an “initial transferee” under 11 U.S.C. § 544(b),