Boxer F2, L.P. v. Flamingo West, Ltd. et al.
[…] Bronchick’s wife or CAREI.
For the foregoing reasons, it is
ORDERED that Defendants William Bronchick and Bronchick PC’s motion in
limine [Docket No. 179] is DENIED.
1
Defendants argue that, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-109, a claim for
fraudulent transfer is properly asserted against the transferee of the asset, not the
debtor. Docket No. 179 at 5, ¶ 9. Section 38-8-108, how ever, which describes the
remedies available to a creditor for fraudulent transfer, assumes the availability of
remedies against a debtor and not merely the transferee. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8108(1)(c) (for recovery available for willful intent to defraud, “[n]o judgment may be
entered pursuant to this paragraph . . . against a person other than the debtor unless
that person also acts with wrongful intent”); see also Colo Rev. Stat. § 38-8-108(1)(d)(I)
(providing for an injunction “against further disposition by the debtor . . . of the asset
transferred or of other property”).
3
DATED October 23, 2015.
BY THE COURT:
s/Philip A. Brimmer
PHILIP A. BRIMMER
United States District Judge
4