Boxer F2, L.P. v. Flamingo West, Ltd. et al.
[…] Exhibit 47 at 5, Line 7.
10
In 2011, Flamingo West’s income was $998,516. Exhibit 47 at 1.
11
The Agreement of Sale shows that CAREI was sold to Endeavor Properties,
Inc.; Paul Pedri signed the sale agreement as “President” of Endeavor Properties, Inc.
Exhibit 68 at 5.
19
Exhibit 68 at 1, 5. Per Mr. Bronchick’s testimony, he sold CAREI for one hundred
dollars more than its fair market value.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence its
breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and fraudulent transfer claims. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-25-127(1) (“Any provision of the law to the contrary notwithstanding . . . the burden
of proof in any civil action shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”); see
McCallum Family L.L.C. v. Winger, 221 P.3d 69, 72-73 (Colo. App. 2009). Flam ingo
West and Bronchick & Associates must establish by a preponderance of the evidence
their affirmative defenses of constructive eviction and failure to mitigate damages. See
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-25-127(1).