Harman v. Colvin
[…] Tr. 91-96. Thus, it was never a final decision by the Commissioner and was not binding. Social Security regulations provide that, in the event the Appeals Council orders a remand, the ALJ “shall initiate such additional proceedings and take such other action . . . as is directed by the Appeals Council in its order of remand. The Administrative Law Judge may take any additional action not inconsistent with the order of remand.” 20 C.F.R. § 410.665(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) (noting that an ALJ “shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council and may take any additional action that is not inconsistent with the Appeals Council's remand order”). The argument made by Plaintiff is similar to an argument addressed by the Seventh Circuit in Key v. Sullivan, 925 F.2d 1056 (7th Cir. 1991). As the Seventh Circuit explained, “[a] recommended decision never becomes final and binding 21 unless and until it expressly is adopted by the Council.”