United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] Black Diamond Fund, LLLP, 211 P.3d at 736 (internal quotation marks omitted) (discussing remedial provisions of § 11-51-604); see also Docket No. 257 at 17. 13 As with their federal counterparts, §§ 10(b) and 12(a)(2), these causes of action differ in that the latter applies in a narrower set of circumstances – the sale of a security – but “give[s] rise to liability more readily.” In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Secs. Litig., 592 F.3d 347, 360 (2d Cir. 2010). 14 Declining to read a reliance requirement into Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(4) is consistent with this general structure. 13 Section 11-51-604(4) does not create a pure strict liability cause of action because it allows a defendant to avoid liability by showing that he or she “did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(4). At least one court has c haracterized this language as an “inverse negligence standard.” See In re Access Cardiosystems, Inc., 776 F.3d 30, 33 (1st Cir. 2015). 14 Section 11-51-604(4) also limits relief to “the consideration paid for the security, together with interest . . . , costs, and reasonable attorney fees,” whereas § 11-51604(3) allows “such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission [and] actual damages . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-51-604(3) and (4). 18 Finally, the Court’s holding is in line with other courts’ interpretations of state statutes, which, like Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-51-501(1) and 11-51-604(4), are m odeled on the Uniform Securities Act. See Fed.