United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] Joseph, 211 P.3d 727, 736 (Colo. App. 2009). In construing the language of Colorado statutes, the Court applies “fundamental principles of statutory construction.” Black Diamond Fund, LLLP, 211 P.3d at 736. Thus, the Court gives statutory terms “their plain and ordinary meaning” and “consider statutes as a whole, construing each provision in harmony with the overall statutory scheme, structure, and purpose” with the goal of “ascertain[ing] and giv[ing] effect to the intent of the General Assembly.” Id. Section 11-51-604(4) states, in relevant part: Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-501(1)(b) (the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from such person, who may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(4). The provision therefore creates an express cause of action for sales of securities in violation of § 11-51-501(1)(b). Section 11-51-501(1)(b) 8 makes it unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading. . . . Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-501(1)(b). Nothing in the plain language of these sections requires proof of reliance. The statutory language requires only that (1) the defendant made an untrue statement or omission of a material fact in connection with the sale of a security; (2) the plaintiff did not know of the untruth or of the omission; and (3) the defendant knew, or in the exercise of reasonable care could have known, of the untruth or omission. See F.D.I.C. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 2013 WL 49727, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2013) (holding that neither reliance nor causation is an element of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-501(1)(b)); Gohler v.