United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] In other words, the extender statute cannot revive a claim that is already time-barred under state law. 20 Colorado law provides that the limitations period for a claim brought under § 11-51-604(4) of the Colorado Securities Act is three years “after the discovery of the facts giving rise to a cause of action” or “after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(8). Defendants argue that this period expired prior to January 21, 2011, the date the FDIC was appointed receiver for UWB, because UWB had sufficient information before January 21, 2008 to file its underwriting guidelines claim.