United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] See Docket No. 24923 at 4 (stating “opinion that the appraisal values on which the original weighted average LTVs were based are biased in favor of overvaluation”); Docket No. 258-3 at 18-21 (criticizing reasonableness of RBS’s due diligence review of appraisal and LTV values). 39 plaintiff’s expert). For the foregoing reasons, defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff’s LTV and appraisal claims. D. Damages Section 11-51-604(4) of the Colorado Securities Act provides, in relevant part, that a buyer of a security “may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(4). The parties dispute the rate of interest that applies under this section. Defendants contend that interest should be calculated at the Coupon Rate set by the Certificate.