United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(4)’s predecessor statute, § 11-51-125(3). 17 Black Diamond Fund, LLLP, 211 P.3d at 736 (declining to “extrapolat[e] from federal law” in construing § 11-51-501(1)(b) because the plain language of the statute supported a conclusion that proof of scienter is not required). The Court’s conclusion that a § 11-51-604(4) claim does not require proof of reliance further accords with the overall structure and purpose of the Colorado Securities Act. The Act’s remedial provisions create two distinct causes of action: a fraud-based claim against “any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501(1),” and a quasi-strict liability claim solely for the sale of a security in violation of § 11-51-501(1)(b).