United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] limitations”); see also Docket No. 86 at 3 (arguing that the FDIC extender statute “gives
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation as receiver for a failed bank at least three
years after it is appointed as receiver to file any claims (state or federal) held by the
failed bank that had not expired by the time of failure”). In other words, the extender
statute cannot revive a claim that is already time-barred under state law.
20
Colorado law provides that the limitations period for a claim brought under
§ 11-51-604(4) of the Colorado Securities Act is three years “after the discovery of the
facts giving rise to a cause of action” or “after such discovery should have been made
by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(8). Defendants
argue that this period expired prior to January 21, 2011, the date the FDIC was
appointed receiver for UWB, because UWB had sufficient information before January
21, 2008 to file its underwriting guidelines claim. Docket No. 248 at 24-25. Defendants