United Western Bank v. Banc of America Funding Corporation et al
[…] only lack of knowledge of a misleading statement or omission in order to prevail”); cf.
12
Defendants do not cite – and Court has been unable to f ind – any legislative
history directly addressing the purpose of the 1990 amendment to Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 11-51-604(4)’s predecessor statute, § 11-51-125(3).
17
Black Diamond Fund, LLLP, 211 P.3d at 736 (declining to “extrapolat[e] from federal
law” in construing § 11-51-501(1)(b) because the plain language of the statute
supported a conclusion that proof of scienter is not required).
The Court’s conclusion that a § 11-51-604(4) claim does not require proof of
reliance further accords with the overall structure and purpose of the Colorado
Securities Act. The Act’s remedial provisions create two distinct causes of action: a
fraud-based claim against “any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to
defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501(1),” and a quasi-strict
liability claim solely for the sale of a security in violation of § 11-51-501(1)(b). Black
Diamond Fund, LLLP, 211 P.3d at 736 (internal quotation marks omitted) (discussing
remedial provisions of § 11-51-604); see also Docket No. 257 at 17. 13 As with their
federal counterparts, §§ 10(b) and 12(a)(2), these causes of action differ in that the
latter applies in a narrower set of circumstances – the sale of a security – but “give[s]
rise to liability more readily.” In re Morgan Stanley Info. Fund Secs. Litig., 592 F.3d
347, 360 (2d Cir. 2010). 14 Declining to read a reliance requirement into Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 11-51-604(4) is consistent with this general structure.
13
Section 11-51-604(4) does not create a pure strict liability cause of action
because it allows a defendant to avoid liability by showing that he or she “did not know,
and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or
omission.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(4). At least one court has c haracterized this
language as an “inverse negligence standard.” See In re Access Cardiosystems, Inc.,
776 F.3d 30, 33 (1st Cir. 2015).
14
Section 11-51-604(4) also limits relief to “the consideration paid for the security,
together with interest . . . , costs, and reasonable attorney fees,” whereas § 11-51604(3) allows “such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including
rescission [and] actual damages . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-51-604(3) and (4).
18
Finally, the Court’s holding is in line with other courts’ interpretations of state
statutes, which, like Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 11-51-501(1) and 11-51-604(4), are m odeled
on the Uniform Securities Act. See Fed.