Canfield v. Douglas County et al
[…] “[L]imitations periods in § 1983 claims are to be determined by reference to the appropriate state statute of limitations.” Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989); Baker v. Bd. of Regents, 991 F.2d 628, 632-33 (10th Cir. 1993) (“The length of a statute of limitations period and related questions of tolling and application are governed by state law, unless the tolling rules are 9 inconsistent with federal law or [policy].”). In Colorado, actions brought under § 1983 are governed by the two-year statute of limitations codified at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g). Riel v. Reed, 760 F. Supp. 852, 854-55 (D. Colo. 1991) (citations omitted); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80102(g) (“The following civil actions . . . shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: . . . all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitations is provided in said federal statute.”) While state law governs the limitations period applicable to § 1983 claims, federal law specifies when a § 1983 claim accrues. Newcomb v. Ingle, 827 F.2d 675, 678 (10th Cir. 1987) (citations omitted); Baker, 991 F2d 628, 632 (10th Cir. 1993).