Gibbs-Squires et al v. Urban Settlement Services et al
[…] thereafter, they “fully complied with each demand that they send in documents and promptly
sent the documents BOA requested.” Docket # 1, ¶ 116, 123. Although development of the
factual record may ultimately reveal that BOA has more extensive application requirements than
the Plaintiffs may have realized, at this early stage of the litigation, the Court must take this
allegation as true. Thus, the Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged that they provided BOA with a
complete application.
As to the second point, BOA is correct that 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(6) provides that “a
refusal to extend additional credit under an existing credit arrangement where the applicant is
delinquent or otherwise in default” does not constitute an “adverse action” triggering ECOA
obligations. BOA goes on to point out that the Complaint alleges that their mortgage loan is
16
considered by Nationstar to be “in arrears.” Docket # 1, ¶ 129. However, the Complaint alleges