Gibbs-Squires et al v. Urban Settlement Services et al
[…] merely “conceivable” or “possible” under the facts alleged. Id. at 1950-51. What is required to
reach the level of “plausibility” varies from context to context, but generally, allegations that are
14
“so general that they encompass a wide swath of conduct, much of it innocent,” will not be
sufficient. Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671 F.3d 1188, 1191 (10th Cir. 2012).
a. ECOA claim
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act generally prohibits a creditor from discriminating
against applicants for credit on the grounds of race, sex, and marital status, among other
protected classifications. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). To assist credit applicants in ensuring that credit
determinations are not made on the basis of prohibited classifications, the Act requires that
“within thirty days . . . after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify
the applicant of its action on the application,” including providing a statement of reasons for any
adverse action taken. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d). An applicant aggrieved by a creditor’s violation of
the Act may bring an action for actual damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(e).