Gibbs-Squires et al v. Urban Settlement Services et al
[…] may be injured by a fraudulent scheme directed at a different person or entity. Id. at 649.
With these principles in mind, the Court turns to the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that
the Plaintiffs failed to adequately allege a RICO claim against the Defendants. This Court
agrees. Treating all allegations in the Complaint or Amended Complaint as true, the Plaintiffs
have failed to allege a pattern of racketeering activity because the conduct they attribute to the
Defendants does not, as a matter of law, constitute criminal mail or wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. §
1341 or § 1343. The essential component of unlawful mail or wire fraud is a “scheme to
defraud” or a “scheme . . . for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
pretenses.” 18 U.S.C. § 1341, 1343. Ascertaining the existence of a “scheme to defraud”
focuses on the end result – whether the perpetrator of the scheme has deceived a person of
ordinary prudence out of money or property – and may or may not entail the use of affirmative
misrepresentations. See U.S. v.