Administrative Committee of the Northrop Grumman Savings Plan v. Lankford
[…] Because Kenneth Lankford has forfeited his interest in the account and Timothy
Lankford has disclaimed his 50% interest as a secondary beneficiary, the estate of
Clara M. Trout and Richard W. Trout each own a 50% interest in the proceeds of the
2
St. Louis Baptist Temple, Inc. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 605 F.2d 1169, 1172
(10th Cir. 1979) (“federal courts, in appropriate circumstances, may take notice of
proceedings in other courts, both within and without the federal judicial system, if those
proceedings have a direct relation to matters at issue”) (citations omitted).
3
Section 15-11-1212(3) provides that a disclaimer shall either be “delivered to the
personal representative of the decedent’s estate[,]” or, “[i]f no personal representative is
then serving, a disclaimer shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to appoint a
personal representative.”
7
account; they were each named beneficiaries entitled to 25% of the account’s
proceeds, and each is entitled to one half of the 50% interest that Timothy Lankford
disclaimed.
C. Attorney’s Fees
As part of its prayer for relief, the Plan requests an award of reasonable