Administrative Committee of the Northrop Grumman Savings Plan v. Lankford
[…] Lankford forfeited any interest he had in any of the assets of Ms. Lankford’s estate. Docket No. 43-1 at 23. 6 The Court takes judicial notice of this order2 and concludes that Kenneth Lankf ord’s interest in the account has been extinguished. The Court further finds that it is undisputed that Timothy Lankford disclaimed his 50% interest as a secondary beneficiary in the account. Docket No. 43 at 2, ¶ 5; see also Docket No. 43-1 at 9-11. In Colorado “[a] person m ay disclaim, in whole or in part, any interest in or power over property[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-1205(1). “To be effective, a disclaimer shall be in writing or other record, declare the disclaimer, describe the interest or power disclaimed, be signed by the person making the disclaimer, and be delivered or filed . . . in the manner provided for in section 15-111212.” Id. § 15-11-1205(3). 3 The Court finds that Timothy Lankford’s disclaimer satisfies all of the requirements of § 15-11-1205(3).