Administrative Committee of the Northrop Grumman Savings Plan v. Lankford
[…] Louis Baptist Temple, Inc. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 605 F.2d 1169, 1172 (10th Cir. 1979) (“federal courts, in appropriate circumstances, may take notice of proceedings in other courts, both within and without the federal judicial system, if those proceedings have a direct relation to matters at issue”) (citations omitted). 3 Section 15-11-1212(3) provides that a disclaimer shall either be “delivered to the personal representative of the decedent’s estate[,]” or, “[i]f no personal representative is then serving, a disclaimer shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to appoint a personal representative.” 7 account; they were each named beneficiaries entitled to 25% of the account’s proceeds, and each is entitled to one half of the 50% interest that Timothy Lankford disclaimed.