Administrative Committee of the Northrop Grumman Savings Plan v. Lankford
[…] Compare Docket No. 1 (complaint dated February 26, 2014), with Docket No. 43-1 at 21-22 (sentence order dated August 21, 2014). Thus, the Plan reasonably feared exposure to claims from multiple parties whose interests were adverse to one another. The Plan, therefore, properly invoked interpleader. B. The Estate’s Motion The Court, having reviewed the Estate’s uncontested motion and supporting documents, finds that it is undisputed that Kenneth Lankf ord has forfeited his interest in the account. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-803(3)(a) provides that a felonious killing of a decedent revokes any “disposition or appointment of property made by the decedent to the killer in a governing instrument.” A felonious killing is conclusively established after “all right to appeal has been waived or exhausted following the entry of a judgment of conviction establishing criminal accountability for the felonious killing of the decedent[.]” Id. § 15-11-803(7)(a). The District Court for the County of El Paso, Colorado recognized that Kenneth Lankford’s felonious killing of Ms. Lankford forfeited any interest he had in any of the assets of Ms. Lankford’s estate.