Shafer v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company et al
[…] signing of the policy; (2) the delivery and acceptance of the policy; or (3) the preparation,
execution and delivery of the policy. (ECF No. 29 at 9; ECF No. 32 at 6.) The parties disagree
2
Colo. Rev. Stat. 10-3-1116(1) has been held preempted by ERISA. Timm v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 259 P.3d
521, 525-27 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011).
5
as to whether “plan issuance” ends at MetLife’s issuing the group policy to STC or whether it
continues to STC’s issuing the 2012 Plan to Mr. Shafer.
The principle objective of ERISA is to protect plan participants and beneficiaries. 29
U.S.C. §§ 1001(b), 1001(c), 1103(c)(1), 1104(a)(1), 1108(a)(2), 1132(a)(1)(B); Boggs v. Boggs,
520 U.S. 833, 845 (1997) (citation omitted). ERISA defines the term “participant” as “any
employee or former employee of an employer, or any member or former member of an employee
organization, who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee
benefit plan which covers employees of such employer or members of such organization, or
whose beneficiaries may be eligible to receive any such benefit.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). ERISA
defines the term “beneficiary” as “a person designated by participant, or by the terms of an
employee benefit plan, who is or may become entitled to a benefit thereunder.” 29 U.S.C. §
1002(8). The parties do not dispute that Mr.