United States Welding Inc v. Tecsys Inc
[…] Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). Defendant designated Optimum pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5, which allows a defendant to designate as a nonparty at fault an individual or entity “wholly or partially at fault” for the damages alleged by the plaintiff in civil liability cases. For a designation of a non-party to be proper, the moving party must give notice of the designation within ninety (90) days of the commencement of the action, unless the court considers a longer period necessary. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The notice must set forth the “nonparty’s name and last-known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.” Id. This designation ensures that parties found liable will not be responsible for more than their fair share of the damages. Stone v. Satriana, 41 P.3d 705, 708-09 (Colo. 2002). In Redden v.