Meinhold et al v. USA
[…] a basis upon which the Court can “reopen” the limitations period for the 2007 taxable year. 26
U.S.C. §§ 1311–1314; ECF No. 1 at 1. I disagree. The mitigation provisions “provide relief
from the normally applicable statutes of limitation for both taxpayers and the Government in
cases where a deduction is claimed or income is assessed in the wrong year, or a single deduction
or a single item of income is allowed or assessed in each of two years.” J. B. N. Tel. Co. v.
United States, 638 F.2d 227, 235 (10th Cir. 1981); 26 U.S.C. §§ 1311–1314. Section 1311(a)
provides as follows:
If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the
paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the
effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is
prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other
than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be
corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in
section 1314.
The mitigation provisions are inapplicable to the present case. “For the mitigation
provisions to apply, there must be an ‘inconsistency’ that, unless adjusted, will cause the types of
13
unfair results in successive tax years described in § 1312.” Illinois Lumber & Material Dealers