Gagon et al v. Merit Energy Company, LLC
[…] See Leck, 800 P.2d 224, 229 (a unit operator’s f iduciary duty “is not 6 a duty created by the lease agreement but rather by the unitization order and agreement”); see also Howell v. Texaco, Inc., 112 P.3d 1154, 1160-61 (Okla. 2004) (distinguishing private contracts, where no fiduciary duty is owed, from duties that “arise from a unitization agreement and order” because “[a]fter unitization, the leases no longer control[]”). Merit next argues that the recently-enacted Section 902 forecloses plaintiffs’ fiduciary duty claim. Section 902 states, in relevant part: The sanctity of private agreements, and the consistent and predictable application and interpretation of statutes, governmental orders and common law, being essential to the oil and gas industry, the following are declared to be paramount rules of construction to be applied by the courts of this state in the construction of private agreements, statutes and governmental orders relating to the exploration for, operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or gas, or disbursing proceeds of production of oil or gas: 1. A person is bound as a reasonably prudent operator to operate the well on behalf of all owners in the well and perform any duties owed to any person under a private agreement, statute, governmental order or common law relating to the exploration for, operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or gas, or disbursing proceeds of production of oil or gas, and performance of the duties described herein is that performance which an operator acting reasonably would have undertaken given the circumstances at the time, without being required to subordinate its own business interests, but with due regard to the interests of all affected parties, including the operator; and 2. There shall not be implied in the duties in paragraph 1 of this section or otherwise any fiduciary duty, quasi-fiduciary duty or other similar special relationship in any private agreement, statute or governmental order or common law relating to the exploration for, operations for, producing of, or marketing oil or gas, or disbursing proceeds of production of oil or gas. . . . However, the provisions of paragraph 2 of this section shall not apply to Sections 287.1 through 287.15 of Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes[.] 52 Okla. Stat. § 902 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 902 explicitly exempts the unitization statute from its decree that private agreements, statutes, and governmental 7 orders do not create fiduciary duties by implication.