Import Fresh Direct LLC v. Premier Trading, LLC et al
[…] A defendant need not have been criminally convicted of theft for a plaintiff to recover under the stolen property statute. Itin, 17 P.3d at 133. However, “all of its statutory elements must be proved, including the two culpable mental states: (1) that the defendant knowingly obtained[, retained, or exercised] control over the owner’s property without authorization and (2) that he or she did so with the specific intent to permanently deprive the owner of the benefit of property.” Id. at 134 (supplemental bracketed language from Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401(1)). The second mental state may alternatively be shown where a party “knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit”. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4401(1)(b). In order to meet the first factor for injunctive relief, likelihood of success on the merits, Plaintiff must present evidence that it is substantially likely to be able to prove that Defendants had these mental states in this case.