Rhodes v. Olson Associates, P.C.
[…] (2013). In Marx, a debt collector sent a facsimile “employment verification form” to a
debtor’s employer. Id. at 1176. The form contained the debt collector’s name (“GRC”),
address, and phone number, as well as an “ID” number representing the debt collector’s
internal account number for Plaintiff. Id. The form explicitly indicated that its purpose
was to “verify employment” and to “request employment information,” and blanks were
left for the employer to fill in the individual’s employment status. Id. The Tenth Circuit
held that the form was not a “communication” for purposes of 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b),
which provides that a “debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the
collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer.” Id. at 1177. In doing
so, it noted:
A third-party “communication,” to be such, must indicate to the
recipient that the message relates to the collection of a debt; this is
9
simply built into the statutory definition of “communication.” This fax