Century Surety Company v. Smith et al
[…] Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Allen, 102 P.3d 333, 344–45 (Colo. 2004). Century Surety argues, to the contrary, that any such relevance would be marginal at best and insufficient to justify the burden of searching its claims files for similar cases with similar outcomes. The Court agrees with Smith. Although Smith does not identify what violation of the Unfair Claims Practices Act he might be able to prove with pattern-or-practice evidence, there is at least one provision that seems likely. C.R.S. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) 7 prohibits “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” “with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice.” If Century Surety were engaged in such a practice with respect to a policy term at issue in this case, that fact would be admissible evidence as to Smith’s bad-faith claim. And the claim files requested in RPD 21 are reasonably calculated to lead to such evidence, if it exists.