Whitehorn v. Colvin
[…] In this case, the ALJ found that Ms. Whitehorn suffered from the non-severe impairment of adjustment disorder with depressed mood. R. 14. Yet the ALJ failed to consider this impairment when determining Ms. Whitehorn’s RFC, instead focusing solely on her physical limitations. See R. 16–19. While the Court commends the thorough analysis given in support of 3 Social Security Rulings “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration.” 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1). The rulings represent “precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the Commissioner has] adopted.” Id. They are to be relied upon as precedents in adjudicating cases.