6900 Rd 16134 Trust v. Citibank, N.A., et al
[…] Diversity jurisdiction exists when the case involves a dispute between citizens of different states and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). To meet the diversity requirement, there must be complete diversity between plaintiff and all defendants, meaning that no defendant can be from the same state as any plaintiff. Lincoln Prop. Co. v. Roche, 546 U.S. 81, 89 (2005). Here, plaintiff is a citizen of Colorado. Docket No. 3 at 2, ¶ 1. Citibank is a citizen of South Dakota. Docket No. 1 at 2, ¶ 4. 1 Ms. Williams argues that complete 1 See also 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (“All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in 5 diversity is destroyed by the inclusion of the Montrose County Trustee, who Ms. Williams contends is also a citizen of Colorado. Docket No. 13 at 2 (“defendant Montrose County Trustee operates and is registered within the State of Colorado”).