6900 Rd 16134 Trust v. Citibank, N.A., et al
[…] The judgment in Case No. 14-cv00085-PAB-KLM accordingly bars this suit, which involves the same parties and is based on the same causes of action. See Vanderpool, 300 P.3d at 957 n.3. C. Sanctions Citibank requests that, if its motion to dismiss is granted, the Court also grant Citibank leave to file a motion for sanctions pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102 within twenty-one days of the dismissal order. Docket No. 9 at 14. Citibank argues that the case “unequivocally lacked substantial[] justification and was both substantially groundless and substantially vexatious.” Id. Section 13-17-102 provides that a court “shall award . . . reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in 15 whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2). “No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id. at § 13-17-102(6). In Kazazian v. Emergency Serv.