Plaza Insurance Company v. Lester et al
[…] Because the material facts relevant to the declaratory judgment claim are undisputed, the issue
here is purely a matter of law and the parties agree that determination by summary judgment is
appropriate and warranted.
III. APPLICABLE LAW
A wrongful death claim may be maintained in Colorado pursuant to the Wrongful Death
Act, Colorado Revised Statute §§ 13-21-201-204, which limits such claims in several ways. For
example, it limits the types of plaintiffs that may bring suit as well as the amount of damages that
can be recovered.
At issue in this case is the limitation provided by §13-21-203(1)(a), which states, in
relevant part, that: “[t]here shall be only one civil action . . . for recovery of damages for the
wrongful death of any one decedent.” This limitation is known as the “only one civil action”
provision. Barnhart v. American Furniture Warehouse Co., 338 P.3d 1027, 1030 (Colo. App.
2013), cert. denied, 2014 WL 4322819 (Sept. 2, 2014). The legislative purpose of the “only one
3