Plaza Insurance Company v. Lester et al
[…] In addition, Defendants contend that the policy terms clearly contemplate that a claim
for UIM benefits is distinct from a wrongful death action because a legal action to recover UIM
benefits is deemed timely if it “commences within two years after the insured settles the
underlying bodily injury claim.” Finally, Defendants argue that forcing a plaintiff to sue for any
UIM benefits in the initial wrongful death action would undercut the purpose of UIM coverage
in that it would not allow the carrier to first fulfill its policy obligation before being sued. See
generally Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(4))(mandating UIM coverage for damages the “insured is
legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle”); Estate of
Wright v. United Services Auto. Ass’n, supra, 53 P.3d at 686 (ruling that the purpose of UIM
coverage “is to compensate an innocent insured fully for loss caused by financially irresponsible